Accident Summary Nr: 201085602 - Employee Fracture Leg When Struck by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758540 | 10/01/2004 | 0131 | 111920 | J G Boswell Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was under an I-beam skid holding up a large portable pump. Employee #1 removed the engine pan of the pump to see if a sheered-off shaft key fell into the engine pan. Employee #1, at the time of the accident, was kneeling under the pump's engine, fishing up in the engine with a magnet rod. While attempting to stand up under the engine, the engine slipped back off the stand. The left side of the skid's I-beam support hit Employee #1's left thigh, causing a compression and breaking of both bones in his lower leg. Employee #1 was treated at Hanford Community Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758540 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |