Accident Summary Nr: 201085594 - Employee Sustains Concussions from Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983716 | 11/19/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Stokes Construction |
Abstract: On June 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a building framing contractor. He was on the roof nailing a parapet wall. At the same time, a plumbing contractor on the project had made a 2-ft by 2-ft opening in the roof for installing a drain pipe in the roof. Employee #1, moving backward on the roof as he nailed the parapet wall, did not notice the opening and fell through it. He fell approximately 12 ft and hit his head and back on some 2-in. pipe lying on the floor. He sustained head and back injuries and was taken to University Medical Center Hospital in Fresno, CA. He was hospitalized for his concussions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119983716 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |