Accident Summary Nr: 201085545 - Employee Struck by Tractor Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758573 | 11/09/2004 | 0172 | 111332 | West Valley Farming |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2004, Employee #1 was in a vineyard picking grapes and putting them into a bucket. When the bucket was full the Employee #1 would go to the aisle in the vineyard where a tractor was pulling a grape bin and dump the grapes from the bucket into the bin. When the employee was done he stopped to take a rest. As the tractor started to pull forward to go to the next aisle, the grape bin ran over his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a sprained foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758573 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |