Accident Summary Nr: 201085537 - Employee's back is injured while lifting heavy object

Accident Summary Nr: 201085537 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635816911/16/20047361561310Volt Services Group

Abstract: At approximately noon on July 21, 2004, Employee #1, with Volt Services Group (a temporary employer) was working in the utility room in the "Old Dehydrator" at LiDestri Foods Inc. (the secondary employer) in Fresno, CA. He was assigned by LiDestri Foods to organize the paint cabinet in the maintenance area of the utility room. A Maintenance Manager of LiDestri Foods directed Employee #1 to move small engines that were in the aisle to the back wall. When he attempted to pull and reposition a large 600-lb motor, Employee #1 felt something "snap" in his back, fell to ground, and called emergency services from his cellular phone. Another supervisor passing through the area found Employee #1 on the ground. He was transported to University Medical Center in Fresno, where he was hospitalized for swelling and pain caused by a pinched lumbar nerve.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ENGINE, BACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306358169 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction