Accident Summary Nr: 201085495 - Employee's finger amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754523 | 09/28/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | Del Monte Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on August 8, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a ketchup-line labeling machine. She attempted to remove labels that were stuck. All guards were in place; however, her finger was caught between the pump and roller section of the machine. She was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |