Accident Summary Nr: 201085479 - Two Employees Sustain Burns in Fuel Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306357229 | 06/22/2004 | 5172 | 424720 | West Hills Oil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 21, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as regular employees at the fuel loading facility owned and operated by the West Hills Oil Company in San Joaquin, CA. The employer is a bulk fuel plant operator involved in the loading and unloading of automotive fuels. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were loading tanker truck number 29 with red and clear diesel fuel. Using appropriate and safe techniques, they loaded the red diesel first, through the bottom receiving equipment system of the truck. Then, around 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 dragged a hose from the clear diesel fuel storage tank several feet across the pavement as Employee #2 climbed on top of the tanker truck. Employee #2 placed the end of the hose into the top opening/dome of compartment number 4 of the truck. This compartment contained gasoline residual from a previous loading on June 18, 2004. The other three compartment domes were closed. Employee #1 secured the hose and started pumping the diesel. Employee #1 then climbed on the truck to check the amount of fuel in the compartment, and Employee #2 walked toward him to climb off the tanker. When Employee #1 took hold of the hose, an explosive fire erupted from compartment number 4, causing second and third degree burns to 45 percent of the upper torso (arms, neck, and face) of Employee #1 and second degree burns to 10 percent of the upper torso of Employee #2. They were both transported to the burn trauma unit at University Medical Center in Fresno. They were both hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306357229 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 306357229 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |