Accident Summary Nr: 201085461 - Three Employees Are Burned in Fire; One Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306357278 | 06/28/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | S Dodge And Company |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on June 25, 2004, Employees #1 through #3 sustained burns due to a spark-initiated fire while breaking down waste core material. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 92 percent of his body and Employee #2 sustained third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. They were both transported to the Arrowhead Burn Center in Carson, CA, where Employee #1 subsequently died from his injuries. Employee #3, who sustained second-degree burns to his upper arm and calf, transported himself to Ridgecrest Regional Hospital to obtain treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306357278 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 306357278 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 306357278 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |