Accident: 201085453 - Farm Worker Killed By Hyperthermia
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306357500 | 07/30/2004 | 0172 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp |
On July 28, 2004, Employee #1 was picking grapes during a 10-hour shift, when he became ill, began to vomit and then collapsed. The crew foreman was summoned, and only limited assistance was provided. A 911 call was placed but later cancelled, when other employees were unable to provide the exact location of the worksite, panicked, and then hung up. Employee #1 was transported by private car to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, located at least 30 minutes away from the worksite. Employee #1 arrived at the hospital in full cardiopulmonary arrest and died in the ER. The Kern County Coroner determined that hyperthermia was the cause of death. Employee #1 had been working approx. 4.5 days for this employer. According to the Western Regional Climatic Center, the days prior to this incident, the ambient temperature was 102 degrees F and on July 28, 2004, it was 99 to 100 degrees F, 28 percent humidity, and clear skies. The employer had not established an effective injury and illness prevention program. No employees nor were trained on heat stress or first aid. Drinking water was available at the worksite.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306357500 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |