Accident Summary Nr: 201085453 - Farm Worker Killed by Hyperthermia

Accident Summary Nr: 201085453 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635750007/30/20040172111332Giumarra Vineyards Corp

Abstract: On July 28, 2004, Employee #1 was picking grapes during a 10-hour shift, when he became ill, began to vomit and then collapsed. The crew foreman was summoned, and only limited assistance was provided. A 911 call was placed but later cancelled, when other employees were unable to provide the exact location of the worksite, panicked, and then hung up. Employee #1 was transported by private car to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, located at least 30 minutes away from the worksite. Employee #1 arrived at the hospital in full cardiopulmonary arrest and died in the ER. The Kern County Coroner determined that hyperthermia was the cause of death. Employee #1 had been working approx. 4.5 days for this employer. According to the Western Regional Climatic Center, the days prior to this incident, the ambient temperature was 102 degrees F and on July 28, 2004, it was 99 to 100 degrees F, 28 percent humidity, and clear skies. The employer had not established an effective injury and illness prevention program. No employees nor were trained on heat stress or first aid. Drinking water was available at the worksite.

Keywords: HEAT, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306357500 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Farm workers