Accident Summary Nr: 201085412 - Employee Struck and Run over by Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983690 | 09/08/2004 | 3469 | 332439 | Eezer Products |
Abstract: On April 28, 2004, Employee #1 and a forklift driver were working for a manufacturer of foam coated handles for various products. Employee #1 was working in the area near the forklift. The driver delivered the material and started to back-out of the area when he looked back and saw it was clear. The driver of the forklift felt the forklift run over something like a board, he stopped the forklift and saw that he had run over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his right leg and was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119983690 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |