Accident Summary Nr: 201085404 - Employee Is Partially Buried When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201085404 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034126803/25/20041794238910Travioli Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 25, 2004, Employee #1, employed by Travioli Construction in Visalia, CA, was working in an 8-ft deep trench, installing sewer pipe, when the trench collapsed and partially buried him. Employee #1 was removed from the trench by fire department personnel and transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA, where he was admitted for injuries sustained.

Keywords: SEWER, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACK, PIPE, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120341268 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse