Accident Summary Nr: 201085396 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb While Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754713 | 09/14/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Russ Jenkins Co |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a general building contractor at a residence where a pool house was under construction. Employee #1 was using an 8.5-in. portable worm-drive circular Skilsaw to cut 16-foot-long 2-by-4s to desired lengths. He was resting the 16-ft-long boards on a stack of other boards for support, sliding the work piece from left to right using his left hand, and cutting by using the saw in his right hand. He had developed a rhythm, sliding and cutting, and was not paying attention to his hand position. When he slid a board into place to make the final cut, Employee #1 moved the saw blade into his left hand. He lacerated his left hand just below the lower joint of the thumb, severing the bone and partially amputating the digit. He underwent surgery to reattach the left thumb and was released from the hospital after three days. His inattention to position was the major contributing factor to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125754713 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |