Accident Summary Nr: 201085370 - Employee amputates finger between pallet and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754275 | 09/14/2004 | 2439 | 321214 | Gang Nail Truss Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2004, Employee #1 was trying to reposition a pallet of wood, which was stuck on the rollers. A coworker turned on the rollers from the operating deck and Employee #1 amputated his left baby finger between the pallet and the roller. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754275 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |