Accident Summary Nr: 201085354 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns When Splashed with Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306357054 | 05/13/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | Gnr Farm Labor Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 28, 2004, Employee #1, a tractor rig operator at a tomato field, was using a Ford tractor, Model Number 7610 TR 19, to move transplanting equipment to a field that was adjacent to where water treatment equipment is stored. The tractor was equipped with two large metal tanks that were positioned over the front fenders and engine compartment. The water treatment equipment is used for the cultivation and nutritional requirements of the tomato plants. The equipment consists of two high-density polypropylene plastic tanks, one of which contained 1,200 gallons of 93 solution sulfuric acid. As Employee #1 was driving the tractor on the road that was located between the water treatment equipment and the field, the tractor pulled to the left. Employee #1 believed that the tractor might overturn and steered it to the right to compensate. The tractor struck the tank containing sulfuric acid, and several gallons of the acid splashed on to Employee #1, causing severe chemical burns on his face and body. Employee #1 was transported to the University Medical Center in Fresno California, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that the accident was due to the two large metal tanks located on the tractor, which limited Employee #1's lateral field vision by at least fifty percent. This created a tunnel vision effect as he drove in the forward direction towards the water treatment equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306357054 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |