Accident Summary Nr: 201085339 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Spraying Fertilizer

Accident Summary Nr: 201085339 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635696504/23/20040172111332Terra Linda Farms

Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1, a tractor operator, was working at a vineyard. As Employee #1 was operating a John Deere tractor, Model Number 5510, pulling a Spectrum sprayer to spread amended fertilizer, he struck a utility pole. The utility pole, which measured 12.5 feet wide and contained 12 KV of power, fell upon contact with the tractor and struck the sprayer tank. A coworker, also operating a spraying machine, noticed that Employee #1's tractor remained stationary for an unusually long period of time. When the coworker investigated the idol equipment, he discovered that the tractor/sprayer combination was still in gear and running. Employee #1 was found unconscious, lying under the sprayer portion of the machinery. The tractor was shut down, and Employee #1 was removed from under the equipment. Attempts were made to revive Employee #1; however, efforts were unsuccessful and Employee #1 was determined to be dead. The incident investigation reported that the utility pole appeared to be in a deteriorated condition, mainly attributed to arc tracking and extreme weather conditions. The coroner's report determined the cause of death due to electric shock, noting that Employee #1 had an electrical entrance wound on his right hand and an exit wound on the lower portion of his left leg.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306356965 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers