Accident Summary Nr: 201085313 - Employee dies after falling from fourth floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306357104 | 05/24/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | B T Mancini Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2004, Employee #1 was welding the deck caps on the of fourth floor decking. The employee fell from the edge and sustained life threatening head and internal injuries. Employee #1 was then transferred to the Kaweah Delta District Hospital, where he subsequently died from his injuries. The employee was not wearing any fall protection but there was a single line of wire rope at the perimeter of the structure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306357104 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |