Accident Summary Nr: 201085297 - Worker Amputates Tip of Finger While Using an Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125890004 | 06/01/2004 | 2087 | 311930 | Odwalla Juices |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 15, 2004, a worker was using an auger to unblock a drainpipe. He removed the cap from the drain and reached into the pipe to remove the blockage, when the auger severed the tip of his right index finger. He was hospitalized with an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125890004 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |