Accident Summary Nr: 201085289 - Employee amputates fingers in metal shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321575 | 05/11/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | J T 3 |
Abstract: On April 6, 2004, Employee #1, an engineer working in a metal shop, was cutting a piece of metal on a metal shear machine. He raised the guard on the machine and pinned it up. He then placed a piece of metal in the machine. The machine cycled while his hand was in the point of operation and amputated the tips of his right, middle, and ring finger. He was hospitalized at Antelope Valley Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321575 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical engineering technicians |