Accident Summary Nr: 201085255 - Employee amputates fingertip in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754473 | 08/19/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | Conagra Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on July 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the discharge pump at Peeler Number 3 in a Building Number 1. Employee #1 locked out the discharge pump prior to working on it. Employee #1 then removed the discharge line from the auger on Peeler Number 3 and tried to remove the gasket from the auger. As Employee #1 reached into the auger to retrieve the gasket, he amputated the tip of his right middle index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754473 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |