Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201085230 - Pressurized Pipe End Cap Strikes And Injures Employee

Accident: 201085230 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/04/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12575449908/11/20040161H & H Farms

At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 4, 2003, Employee #1 and his supervisor de-pressured an irrigation line prior to removing the ring lock on the end cap. When Employee #1 removed the ring lock, the end cap flew off and struck his right leg. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, pipe, struck by, flying object, irrigation equipment, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125754499 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction