Accident Summary Nr: 201085206 - Employee Run over by Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754291 | 06/14/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Penhall Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 17, 2004, Employee #1 was walking next to a PR500C milling machine that was backing up around a bend. The tracks of the milling machine caught the employee's left ankle and subsequently ran over his left leg and arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754291 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |