Accident Summary Nr: 201085180 - Employee Drops Grinder And Suffers Laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 201085180 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575431706/14/20041743238340Asto & Tanny General Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Makita Sander and Grinder (Model Number Ga7911). The tool slipped from Employee #1's hand and fell to the ground where it bounced back up and cut the tendon in his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: GRINDER, TENDON, LACERATION, LOST CONTROL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125754317 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile