Accident Summary Nr: 201085156 - Employee Amputates Hand When Caught in Gizzard Peeler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754309 | 06/15/2004 | 0251 | 112320 | Pitman Family Farms |
Abstract: On March 18, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning the blades of a gizzard peeler. While the blades were running, Employee #1 was using a paper towel to catch vegetable oil from the blades. The paper towel got caught in the blades and pulled his right hand into the operating blades. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754309 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |