Accident Summary Nr: 201085149 - Employee Died from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306356692 | 03/11/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Mkm Inc Dba California Sewage Disposal |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 10, 2004, an employee was working at a private residence on a newly drilled and lined septic well. He fell 22 feet to the bottom of the well. According to the Fresno County Deputy Coroner, he suffered a heart attack after the fall and died. He was not wearing any fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306356692 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |