Accident Summary Nr: 201085131 - Loose clothing pulled into moving parts injures employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120341185 | 02/11/2004 | 0241 | 112120 | John Fragosa & Sons Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 2, 2003, an employee was shoveling manure out of a feed wagon. His loose clothing became entangled in the moving parts of the beater machine. The employee was taken to UMC Fresno and was hospitalized with a serious laceration to his left lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120341185 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Animal caretakers, except farm |