Accident Summary Nr: 201085123 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120215579 | 01/23/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Mattos Underground Construction |
Abstract: On January 23, 2004, Employee #1, with Mattos Underground Construction, was in a trench, clearing soil away to locate a sewer pipe for the installation of a manhole system. A backhoe and a shovel were being used. When the west wall of the trench caved in, Employee #1 was engulfed. After extrication, he was hospitalized at UMC Hospital in Fresno for rib and lung injuries. The employer did not use any protection system, while Employee #1 was in the trench.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120215579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |