Accident Summary Nr: 201085107 - Employee amputates fingers in running machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119983492 | 05/07/2004 | 2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese |
Abstract: On December 17, 2003, Employee #1 was feeding the cheese chunker with big blocks of cheese. One block of cheese became caught within the feed chute. Employee #1 pushed the block of cheese down with his left hand and his fingers contacted the knives of the machinery. The knives amputated the tips of his fingers. The employee did not use the push bar provided on the machine. After being taken to the hospital, he received medical treatment and postoperative care for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119983492 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |