Accident Summary Nr: 201085081 - Employee Suffers Non-Occupational Myocardial Infarction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306357047 | 05/15/2004 | 0131 | 111920 | Hammonds Ranch Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working as part of a farm crew transferring irrigation pipe to another farm field. The crew was en route to the field with the third load of pipe moving at approximately three miles per hour. A coworker reported that Employee #1 stood up took a step and fell forward, striking his head on the trailer tongue. The coworker alerted the tractor driver who was able to stop prior to hitting Employee #1. Employee #1 died and the Coroner determined this death to be the result of a non-occupational myocardial infarction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306357047 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |