Accident Summary Nr: 201085040 - Lineman Fractures Arm When He Falls from the Truck Bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120321542 | 04/16/2004 | 4939 | 221122 | P G & E |
Abstract: On March 21, 2004, Employee #1, a lineman for PG&E had responded to a "trouble call" the second one of the day to repair a broken power pole. Employee #1 went to the truck to retrieve "pole pikes" that are used to stabilize the broken pole. The pole pikes were in the bed of the truck and under some debris that had gathered from the first trouble call. Employee #1 got up on the toolboxes of the truck to reach the pole pikes and while pulling on them he slipped and fell to the ground below which resulted in a fracture of the left arm. Employee #1 was taken to St. Agnes Hospital for emergency treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120321542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |