Accident Summary Nr: 201085008 - Employee Falls and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321518 | 03/26/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Turbo Mechanical |
Abstract: On February 20, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a turbine at Delano Energy. After the cover of the turbine was removed, the area between the existing guardrails and the turbine was open and Employee #1 stepped over the guardrail to inspect the turbine. As he stepped back through the open decking, he fell approximately 12 to 15 feet to the concrete floor, fracturing his left ankle. He was admitted to Delano Regional Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321518 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |