Accident Summary Nr: 201084993 - Utility Worker Fractures Leg While Unloading Poles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321476 | 03/09/2004 | 4939 | 221122 | P G & E |
Abstract: On January 16, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician for PG&E was working as part of a crew that was unloading the poles that were going to be installed and power lines strung to a new business installation. The pole that was being unloaded by a boom truck and one end of the 45-foot pole got hung up on the outrigger of the boom truck. Employee #1 was standing nearby observing the operation when the pole came loose from the outrigger it swung and struck Employee #1 on the lower right leg and fractured it. Employee #1 was taken to St. Agnes Hospital for emergency treatment of a fractured right lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |