Accident Summary Nr: 201084977 - Employee sustains hand fractured by cotton modular maker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983237 | 03/18/2004 | 0131 | 111920 | Jim Armas Farms |
Abstract: On November 6, 2003, Employee #1 was setting up the cotton modular maker in the field to start compressing cotton. He was pulling out the transport stops without shutting down the machine. He pulled them out and the machine caught his left hand crushing it. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his left hand. He was hospitalized at UMC Hospital in Fresno for treatment. The employer is engaged in cotton farming.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119983237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |