Accident Summary Nr: 201084977 - Employee sustains hand fractured by cotton modular maker

Accident Summary Nr: 201084977 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998323703/18/20040131111920Jim Armas Farms

Abstract: On November 6, 2003, Employee #1 was setting up the cotton modular maker in the field to start compressing cotton. He was pulling out the transport stops without shutting down the machine. He pulled them out and the machine caught his left hand crushing it. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his left hand. He was hospitalized at UMC Hospital in Fresno for treatment. The employer is engaged in cotton farming.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, COTTON, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119983237 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers