Accident Summary Nr: 201084928 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from portable scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983435 | 03/16/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | F Rodgers Insulation Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2003, Employee #1, who worked for an insulation contractor, was working on an addition to a building at Fresno Community Medical Center. He was on a 5 ft 4 in. tall portable, rolling scaffold and was looking up to place an installation pin in a kitchen ceiling when he stepped backward and fell from the scaffold. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his right wrist. He was taken to Fresno Community Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119983435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |