Accident Summary Nr: 201084910 - Employee's Finger Is Partially Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321435 | 02/13/2004 | 2429 | 321999 | Pps Packing Co Inc |
Abstract: On November 24, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer for a packing company, was cleaning off dust that had built around the cooler pad machine. Employee #1 was instructed to use an air hose, but the air hose could not reach all of the dust and debris, so Employee #1 used his right hand to clean out the remaining debris and his right index finger was partially amputated by the moving parts of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |