Accident Summary Nr: 201084894 - Employee Dies After Fall From Height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729988 | 10/24/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Donald P Dick Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On October 13, 2003 Employee #1 sustained a fatal head injury. The employer is was HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was standing on a plant shelf that was approximately 9 ft 5 in high installing flexible ductwork into the attic area of the new house. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell head first to the floor. A coworker was installing the air-handling unit a few feet away. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125729988 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |