Accident Summary Nr: 201084878 - Employee Amputates Thumb on Auger Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120341243 | 03/19/2004 | 0172 | 111332 | Chooljian Bros Packing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2003, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning a 2-inch diameter drain pipe for the raisin auger using a piece of wire. His right hand was pulled into the moving auger blades, and his right thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was taken via ambulance to a local medical center, but was transferred to a larger facility, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120341243 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |