Accident Summary Nr: 201084829 - Employee injured when thrown from horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125889907 | 03/12/2004 | 0212 | 112111 | Kemp Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 26, 2003, Employee #1 was herding cattle while on a horse. Employee #1 was thrown from the horse and then stepped on by the horse. Employee #1 sustained rib fractures and was hospitalized at Washoe Medical Center in Reno, NV for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125889907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |