Accident Summary Nr: 201084811 - Employee electrocuted by busbar in electrical panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119983534 | 09/19/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | J P Electric |
Abstract: On September 18, 2003, Employee #1 was adding another circuit to a 480 volt, 2,000 amp, square D electrical panel at Central Valley Christian School in Visalia, CA. He had taken off the panel cover to get the part number from the existing conductors when he contacted an energized busbar exposed by removing the panel. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119983534 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |