Accident Summary Nr: 201084787 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120321419 | 01/22/2004 | 7699 | 811310 | Quantum Mechanical |
Abstract: On December 1, 2003, an employee of Quantum Mechanical was injured while working at Land O'Lakes, in Tulare, CA. The employee was working on a scissor lift in an alley at the cheese factory, and was elevated to his work site. A forklift operator for Land O'Lakes was driving down the alley carrying a 650-pound box to the plant. The box struck the edge of the scissor lift causing it to tip over. When the employee was approximately 5 feet above the ground, he jumped out of the lift and landed on the pavement. He was taken to Tulare District Hospital where he was hospitalized with broken heels
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120321419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |