Accident Summary Nr: 201084753 - Employee amputates leg in mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120321328 | 12/11/2003 | 2041 | 311211 | United Agri Products West |
Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer from United Agri Products West, was loading grain into the grain mixing hopper, while it was still in operation. Employee #1 was standing on a grate inside the hopper. The grate did not cover the entire hopper area. The holes in the grate were large enough to let Employee #1's foot and leg go through them and come in contact with the mixer, amputating Employee #1's leg. He was taken to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120321328 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |