Accident Summary Nr: 201084746 - Employee amputates finger in cotton picking machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120341169 | 01/21/2004 | 0191 | 111998 | Linneman Ranches Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1, working for Linneman Ranches Inc., was cleaning cotton stocks from underneath a cotton picker when his left hand became caught between the moving belt and pulley drive of the head spindle. The employee sustained a finger tip amputation and was transported to Los Banos Memorial Hospital where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120341169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |