Accident Summary Nr: 201084738 - Employee's finger amputated in power roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306356858 | 03/25/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Jobs Resource Unlimited (Jru) |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on March 1, 2004, an employee was working at sawmill, stamping lumber on the dry line. The employees worked on a catwalk, facing the conveyor system. There was a power roller that ran parallel to the line and rolled towards the employees in order to assist them in removing lumber from the line. As the line-crew coworkers left their work station for break, the employee walked towards the steps of the catwalk. He was running his left hand lightly along the top of the power roller. There was a 10.5 in. connection guard over the sprocket. When the employee reached that spot, the tip of his glove was caught between the roller and the guard, amputating the tip of his finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306356858 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |