Accident Summary Nr: 201084720 - Welding Results In Employee Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123911232 | 11/04/2003 | 7699 | 811412 | W W Generator |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 8, 2003, Employee #1 was welding a bracket on a diesel fuel tank of generator using a Lincoln Power MIG 225 welding system. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burns on the left side of his face and arms while welding. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123911232 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |