Accident Summary Nr: 201084704 - Employee injured when finger amputated between grate and rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125779645 | 09/05/2003 | 2011 | 311611 | Beef Packers Inc |
Abstract: On May 14, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the condemn room. Employee #1's job was to use a 2-foot metal rod with a hook on the end to move cattle organs along a waist high stainless steel trough. The floor in the condemn room is a metal grate. A screw conveyor, which transports cattle feces, is located about 16 inches below the floor. At about 4:30 p.m., Employee #1 stuck the metal rod through the floor and into the screw conveyor below. The metal rod became caught in the screw conveyor and rotated. The rotating rod caught Employee #1's right ring finger between the rod and the metal floor grate and amputated it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125779645 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |