Accident Summary Nr: 201084696 - Employee Is Injured in an Excavation Cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301129474 | 09/15/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Central Valley Residential Builders Lp |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1, a supervising employee of the general contractor Central Valley Residential Builders LC., entered an 8 ft by 30 ft by 13 ft trench created in sandy soil with a backhoe by a subcontractor from K&J Plumbing to locate a sewer lateral line at the Fallbrook Homes subdivisions located in Clovis, California. After Employee #1 entered the trench, the vertical wall of the excavation collapsed, burying Employee #1 to his waist. Clovis Fire Rescue and Police used a "vacuum truck" to remove Employee #1 in a two-hour rescue operation. Employee #1 was treated at a local hospital for minor body compression injuries and released. Upon investigation, the trench was learned to have been created to locate a sewer, not for employee entrance. The operator stated he saw Employee #1 enter the trench. He alerted Employee #1 that the trench was unsafe and ordered him to immediately get out.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301129474 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |