Accident Summary Nr: 201084662 - Employee Drowns When Pinned Under Tractor in Ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301129441 | 09/18/2003 | 0762 | 115116 | William Boos & Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 to 3:30 p.m. on September 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Boos and Co., a 15-employee firm that produces wine grapes in Fresno County, CA. He was taking a 1968 Massey Ferguson Model Number MF 135 tractor to an equipment storage area approximately one-half mile away from a vineyard being harvested. When he had not reached the storage yard after thirty minutes, a search was started. The gondola the tractor had been pulling was found in the roadway. Later, Employee #1 was found pinned beneath the submerged tractor in an irrigation ditch 4 to 6 feet deep. Since there were no witnesses, it is thought that he had lost control of the tractor and had driven off the unprotected side of a bridge. A cursory examination of the tractor found it to be in good mechanical condition, and maintenance records did not indicate persistent problems. The tractor was not equipped with, nor was it required to have, roll-over protection or a seat belt. The investigation of the event supported a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 3273(l), guarding ditches (pathway over water); general citations for T8CCR 3203(a), ineffective Injury and Illness Prevention Program; and 3440(c)(1), unguarded PTO shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301129441 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |