Accident Summary Nr: 201084639 - Employee's finger is severed in conveyor accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301129359 | 09/11/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Gap Inc |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on July 21, 2003, Employee #1 was using an aerial work platform to perform a preventative maintenance check on a conveyor. The conveyor was located 28 feet above the floor of a clothing distribution center. Employee #1 looked down to check the sides of his bucket for clearance to the conveyor and when he looked up he was closer than initially anticipated. He put his left hand up to shield his face from the conveyor, causing his finger to become caught into a V-belt. The tip of Employee #1's left index finger was severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301129359 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |