Accident Summary Nr: 201084621 - Employee Is Killed after Losing Control of Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306356122 | 09/30/2003 | 0172 | 111332 | Lion Brothers Farm |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 29, 2003, an employee was riding a Honda Model Number Fourtrax 300 all-terrain vehicle on a paved surface, when he lost control. He collided with the dried-on-the-vine grape drying system and landed approximately 11 feet away from the point of impact. The employee was transported to the University Medical Center in Fresno, California for the treatment of internal injuries and broken ribs. He subsequently died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306356122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |