Accident Summary Nr: 201084605 - Employee Sustains Burns In Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301129342 | 09/09/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Rick'S Recycling |
Abstract: On June 23, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a recycling and scrap metal salvage center that handles piping removed from petroleum extraction fields. Employee #1 was oxygen-fuel gas cutting a 40-ft length of oil field pipe that was capped at each end by gate valves. The employer did not have an established safety program or employee training in hazard assessment, and did not establish effective procedures for addressing hazards associated with hot processes. The pipe was oriented on the ground with one end elevated. The normal procedure was to make a cut at the lower end of the pipe then cut the upper section. Employee #1 started to cut into the top section and stopped prior to penetrating. Employee #1 then cut into the lower section, which created a release under pressure of ignited liquid and gases. The force of release knocked Employee #1 to the ground where he sustained burns to his right upper shoulder and arm. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns to the upper body and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301129342 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |