Accident Summary Nr: 201084589 - Employee is injured in meat packing plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337530 | 12/03/2003 | 2011 | 311611 | Beef Packers |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 8, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a boning table in a beef packing plant. Employee #1 left his boning knife on the table while he slid fat scraps from the table. For some reason, his right wrist came into contact with the knife and was punctured. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120337530 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |