Accident Summary Nr: 201084571 - Employee burned after splashed with potassium hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301129276 | 08/29/2003 | 5169 | 424690 | L A Chemical |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was splashed with potassium hydroxide during its transfer from a rail car to a truck mounted transport vessel. He received chemical burns and was treated and released from a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301129276 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |